Seattle Academy Film Program Brings Home National and International Awards

Seattle Academy Film Program Brings Home National and International Awards

This year, the SAAS Film program brought home awards in both Upper School and Middle School, having participated festivals locally, nationally, and internationally.

Congratulations to all of our film winners and their families.

Middle School Awards

Middle School Media Festival

2018 Judges Choice Awards:
What We Will Be,
floor animation by Olivia Moore ’23, Emma Beane ‘23, Jada Yamashita ‘23, Aya Nichols ’23
Leaf
, digital art by Jada Yamashita ’23
Shadow Figure,
digital art by Jamie Williams ‘23

2018 Teacher’s Choice Awards
Fading Touch
, digital art by Colson Struss ’23
Reflecting
, digital art by Jada Yamashita ’23
Infinity,
digital art by Jordan Jones-Klein ‘22
Glass Flower
, digital art by Noah Brown ‘22
Frame
, digital art by Noah Brown ‘22
Impression,
digital art by Noah Brown ‘22

Audience Award Cum Laude
What We Will Be,
floor animation by Olivia Moore ’23, Emma Beane ‘23, Jada Yamashita ‘23, Aya Nichols ’23

Audience Award
My Friends Series#5-Aya Fiesta Pickles
, digital art by Colson Struss ’23

Honorable Mention
My Friends Series#9-Alex Edgy Kitten
, digital art by Colson Struss ’23

Upper School Awards

Wicked Wales Festival in Wales, UK:
Horsing Around
by Taylor Rinn ‘19, selected to screen
Love
by Fiona Kubalak ‘21 and Aminta Malcolm ‘21, selected to screen

Northwest High School Film Festival:
The Mountain Man
by Ben Riley ‘19 and Lars Purdy ‘19, Award of Excellence Trophy
Operation Wash and Wear
by Ben Riley ‘19, Award of Excellence Trophy
Horror 13
by Jordan Isaacs ‘19, Award of Excellence Trophy
The Detective
by Luca Sandoval ‘21, Award of Excellence Trophy
Peace
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, Honorable Mention
Exodus
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, Honorable Mention

National Association of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS):
Landline
by Axel Hejlsberg ‘19, Oscar Zorn ’19, nominated for student Emmy

ARFF PARIS (Around Films International Film Festival, Paris):
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, screened, Award Winner

Carriage House Cinemafest, New York:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, screened, Award Winner
Broken Solitude
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, screened, Award Winner

Short & To The Point Film Festival, Romania:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, selected for screening

Gig Harbor Film Festival, Michigan, USA:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, selected for screening

AFC Global Fest, India:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, selected for screening

Lake Charles Film & Music Festival, Louisiana, USA:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, selected for screening

Woodengate International Film Festival, Romania:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, selected for screening

Philadelphia Youth Film Festival (PHYFF), Pennsylvania, USA:
The Bench
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, selected for screening

Chandler International Film Festival, Arizona, USA:
Broken Solitude
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, screened, Award Winner

Embarrass Valley Film Festival, Illinois, USA:
Broken Solitude
by Robert Herbolich ‘19, Trevor Dunnigan ‘19, screened, Award Winner

Above (left-to-right): Oscar Zorn ’19 and Axel Hejlsberg ’19 at the Emmy Awards.
Below (left-to-right):  Trevor Dunnigan ’19 and Jordan Isaacs ’19 (front row); Luca Sandoval ’21, Ben Riley ’19, and Lars Purdy ’19 (back row)

2018 NWHSFF Trophy Winners